Development of high resolition solid-state NMR at high magnetic field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
HASHI Kenjiro  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 極限計測ユニット, 主任研究員 (00321795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機器分析 / 核磁気共鳴 / 強磁場 / 磁気共鳴 / 分析化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
NMR system at higher magnetic fields was developed to improve the NMR resolution and sensitivity. Electric power consumption of a hybrid magnet becomes a serious problem after the Great East Japan Earthquake. Thus, development was applied for an NMR system with a superconducting magnet. The magnet comprises a high Tc superconducting innermost coil and low Tc superconductor outer coils. The magnet was operated in a driven-mode by an external DC power supply. The temporal field stability less than 170 ppb/10h was realized by using an external NMR lock. The homogeneity of the magnetic field was adjusted by superconducting, ferromagnetic and room temperature shims, based on the magnetic field data collected along a spiral locus. A 1H spectrum of CHCl3 with the full-width at half maximum of 0.7 ppb was successfully achieved after these field corrections. Efficiency of high magnetic fields in solid-state NMR was demonstrated by 17O MAS-NMR measurements of B2O3.