An assessment study on the chromatography combined with small-angle X-ray scattering technique for characterization of biological macromolecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yasushi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品総合研究所食品バイオテクノロジー研究領域, 上席研究員 (30353957)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分離分析 / 食品関連生体高分子 / 分離直後の溶液構造物性評価 / クロマトグラフィー / 生体高分子 / 溶液構造物性評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, to present the appropriate application of the size-exclusion chromatography combined with small-angle X-ray scattering technique, we will evaluate this measurement system by characterization of biological macromolecules, such as a large glycoprotein proteoglycan. This method will be useful for the estimation of the size (the radius of gyration value), zero-angle scattering intensity (molecular weight) and structural properties (conformations or persistence lengths) of separated biological macromolecules with dimensions of 1-10 nm in solution. The present results show that the combination of the small-angle X-ray and light scattering methods will be a powerful tool for characterization of large biopolymers in solution. Since the potential of this technique depends on the performance of the X-ray scattering instrument, further development of the measurement system will be important for future food and biological sciences.