Development of single nanoparticle measurement system for analysis of uptake behavior of nanoparticles in biological cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Analytical chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI KAZUMI  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究室長 (50356490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKATSU Akiko  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究科長 (10357361)
FUJII Shin-ichirou  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10415739)
MIYASHITA Shin-ichi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (60614766)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KATO Haruhisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 主任研究員 (10462839)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 細胞 / 質量分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A single nanoparticle measurement system using ICP-MS was developed for analysis of uptake and dissolution behavior of nanoparticles in biological cells. In this study, a high speed detection system that can measure with time resolution less than 10 us was built in ICP-MS instrument, and an effective data processing scheme was established. Furthermore, direct cell introduction system was modified for extending a capability for introducing a large cells. For checking the performance of the system, the system developed was applied for evaluating uptake and dissolution behavior of nanoparticles in microalgal cells.