Catalytic asymmetric reactions by the use of chiral o-xylylene derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ASAMI Masatoshi  横浜国立大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (20134439)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords不斉合成反応 / 不斉触媒反応 / キラル二置換オルトキシリレン骨格 / キラルジオール / キラルアミノアルコール / キラルジアミン / 含窒素複素環式カルベン配位子 / キラルシフト試薬 / 二座含窒素複素環式カルベン配位子 / 不斉アリル位アルキル化 / キラル1,4-アミノアルコール / (R)-1-フェニルプロパノール / ジエチル亜鉛 / エナンチオ選択的付加反応 / 不斉反応剤 / 光学分割 / ジアステレオ選択的付加反応 / キラル3-置換フタリド / (+)-スピロラキシンメチルエーテル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Catalytic asymmetric synthesis is an efficient method for the synthesis of chiral compounds.
Firstly, general method for the synthesis of chiral 1,4-diol with o-xylylene skeleton, 1,2-phenylenebis(substituted methanol), was developed, as only a few were reported for the catalytic asymmetric reaction using chiral compounds with o-xylylene skeleton. Then, the chiral diol was converted to various derivatives stereospecifically and catalytic asymmetric reactions were examined using them. Various chiral secondary alcohols were obtained with high enantiomeric excess using the chiral amino alcohol catalysts with o-xylylene skeleton in enantioselective addition of organozinc reagents to aldehydes, and chiral carboxylic acid derivative was obtained using palladium complex with N-heterocyclic carbene ligand with o-xylylene skeleton as catalyst in allylic alkylation reaction. Thus, chiral o-xylylene skeleton has become apparent to be efficient in asymmetric synthesis.