Development of Catalytic Method for Enantioselective Addition of Conventional Organometallic Reagents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HARADA Toshiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (30135628)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUSUKAWA Takahiro  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 准教授 (70300720)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords合成化学 / 触媒 / 不斉合成 / 触媒反応 / 不斉付加 / 不斉触媒 / 不斉付加反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enantioselective addition of conventional organometallic reagents, such as organolithium, organozinc halides, organoboron, and organoaluminum reagents, to aldehydes is realized by the catalysis of chiral titanium complex derived from H8-BINOL derivatives bearing a bulky aryl group at the 3-position. As these organometallic reagents can be prepared readily from commercial precursors, a variety of enantiomerically enriched secondary alcohols are now available in a one-step reaction. The reaction of organozinc halides and organoboron reagents bearing functional group provides an access to the poly-functionalized chiral secondary alcohols that are often utilized in the asymmetric synthesis of pharmaceuticals.