Installation of polar functional groups via carbon -carbon bond cleavage and its application toward the development of functional organic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Yasushi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20282858)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords炭素-炭素結合の切断 / 極性官能基 / 機能性有機材料 / パラジウム / ルイス酸 / イミノニトリル / イミノイソベンゾフラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, PI describes various cyanoformates reacts with arynes and isocyanides in the presence of a cationic palladium catalyst to afford five-membered cyano-substituted iminoisobenzofurans as the major products, along with their isomeric α-iminonitriles as the minor products via three-component coupling reactions. The products obtained from this process are hardly accessible by conventional methods. When the once isolated iminoisobenzofurans are treated with diisobutylaluminum hydride (DIBAL-H) or AlMe3, their transformation into α-iminonitriles is observed.
In addition, an efficient method for the direct conversion of cyano-substituted iminoisobenzofurans into corresponding alkyl 2-cyanobenzoates has been developed. This transformation proceeds via cleavages of C-C, C-O, and C-N bonds in starting iminoisobenzofurans. Generation of isocyanide as the by-product in more thermodynamic manner in DFT calculations also supports the experimental results.