Development of Photochromic circular polarized luminescent dyes using asymmetric pirazino-dihydropyrenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2014)
Kumamoto University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Tsuyoshi  鹿児島大学, 自然科学教育研究支援センター, 准教授 (90240902)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords円偏光 / 光応答性 / ジヒドロピレン / 光学分割 / キラリティ / 発光
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Circular polarized light (CPL) has attracted considerable research attention due to its application in fields such as 3D displays, bioimaging, and optical communication systems.
Here we have prepared 2,8-di-tert-butyl-10b,10c-trans-dimetyl- piradino[2,3-e]DHP (PZ-DHP) and its analogs as asymmetric photochromic molecules. The open form of molecules were separated into its constituent enantiomers by chiral HPLC. The absolute structures of the enantiomers were determined by using spectra predicted with time-dependent density functional theory. It shows the photoswitchable circular dichroism properties. These results were reported by two Journals and 7 presentations in intra- and international symposiums.