Control of planar, axial and helical chiralities based on the asymmetric ring-closing metathesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550121
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Kamikawa Ken  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40316021)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsasymmetric synthesis / 有機化学 / 面不斉 / 軸不斉 / らせん不斉 / 不斉閉環メタセシス / クロム錯体 / 閉環メタセシス / 不斉配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The molybdenum-catalyzed asymmetric ring-closing metathesis (ARCM) of the various Cs-symmetric (π-arene)chromium substrates proceeded smoothly and the corresponding bridged planar-chiral (π-arene)chromium complexes were obtained in excellent yields with excellent enantioselectivity of up to >99% ee. With a proper substituent, such as N-indolyl or 1-naphthyl, at the 2-positions of the η6-1,3-diisopropenylbenzene ligands, both biarylic axial chirality and π-arene-based planar-chirality could be simultaneously induced in the ARCM products via the double desymmetrization. The axial chirality thus induced was retained even after the removal of the chromium-carbonyl fragment, and the metal-free axially chiral biaryl/heterobiaryl compounds were obtained in up to >99% ee with complete retention of the enantiomeric purity. The overall protocol presented in this report can be regarded as a novel method of catalytically preparing axially chiral heterobiaryls/biaryl