Direct functionalization of aliphatic alcohols by transition metal catalysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUKUYAMA Takahide  大阪府立大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60332962)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアルコール / 直接官能基化 / ケトン / アミド / ニトリル / ルテニウムヒドリド / 水素移動反応 / 異性化 / アルケン / ホモアリルカーボネート / アリル位アルキル化 / 水素移動型反応 / α位アルキル化 / アセトアミド / 窒素系配位子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Direct functionalization of aliphatic alcohols was investingated. α-Alkylation of carbonyl compounds, such as ketones, amides, and acetonitrile, using primary aliphatic alcohols was effectively catalyzed by RuHCl(CO)(PPh3)3. The present reaction would proceed via RuH-catalyzed transfer dehydrogenation of alcohols to aldehydes, which then undergo base promoted aldol condensation with carbonyl compounds to give α,β-unsaturated compounds. Finally transfer hydrogenation of thus formed α,β-unsaturated compounds with alcohols would provide the α-alkylated products. RuHCl(CO)(PPh3)3 was also found to be effective for selective olefin isomerization of protected homoallyl alcohols.  The reaction of homoallyl carbonate with malonic acid esters gave coupling product via sequential olefin isomerization and allylic alkylation reaction.