Development of straightforward synthetic methods of poly-functionalized molecules and continuous reactions with single reagents or solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Shoji  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 講師 (30374903)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords直截合成法 / 生物活性物質 / 全合成 / ゲラニル-レゾルシノール / 含臭素アセトゲニン / 立体特異的環縮小反応 / シクロペンチルメチルエーテル / ワンポット反応 / 天然物 / 細胞保護作用 / アセトゲニン / CPME / グリーン合成 / 機能性成分 / 立体特異的転位反応 / 実用合成 / ヘリセノン / 直截的分子構築法 / ラジカル反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With an aim to discover straightforward synthetic routes of highly functionalized bioactive molecules and to develop novel continuous reactions with single solvents or reagents, the following researches were conducted. Firstly, divergent total syntheses of geranyl resorcylates derived from the fruiting bodies of Hericium erinaceum were achieved by employing a CuBr2-mediated one-pot multi-functionalization reaction as a key reaction. Secondly, a straightforward synthetic route of cis-fused bicyclic ethers with a stereospecific ring contraction reaction was developed. This synthetic method was extended to the synthesis of brominated acetogenins derived from Laurencia species. Thirdly, applicability of cyclopentyl methyl ether (CPME) as a radical reaction solvent was assessed. The research led to the development of a highly efficient one-pot reaction consisting of a radical addition, a cross coupling, and an organometallic addition with CPME as a single reaction solvent.