Development of New Allylation reagent and Its aplication for straightforward organic synthesis
Project/Area Number |
24550125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | Okayama University of Science |
Principal Investigator |
NOKAMI Junzo 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (70109742)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | Allyl-Transfer 反応 / 不斉アリル化 / 炭素アリル化剤 / 直截的有機合成 / 酸触媒 / YH AE (山本尚不斉エポキシ化) / 光学活性ホモアリルアルコール / YH AE / allyl-transfer 反応 / Nokami alcohol |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the allylation of aldehydes via Allyl-Transfer reaction takes place by stable carbon allyl donors without using unstable organometallic allylic reagents, not only chiral allyl donors for asymmetric synthesis but also functionalized chiral allyl donors for straightforward synthesis of useful organic compounds such as bioactive natural compounds are available. Preparation of an optically active homoallylic alcohol is essential to obtain a chiral carbon allyl donor. We discovered that chiral allyl donors were available via Yamamoto's catalytic asymmetric epoxidation of homoallylic alcohols, although traditional method such as Sharpless AE did not give a satisfactory result. Now, straightforward synthesis of useful compounds is in progress by using newly prepared carbon allyl donors.