Elucidation of antiviral activity of sulfated polysacharides by SPR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Takashi  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40166955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIMA Hideki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20192669)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords硫酸化糖鎖 / 抗ウイルス性 / 構造解析 / 生理活性 / 開環重合 / 天然糖鎖 / 静電的相互作用 / モデルペプチド / 表面プラズモン共鳴 / 高分解能NMR / ペプチド / 相互作用 / SPR / NMR / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the elucidation of the structure-biological activity relationship, the synthesis of galactomannans by ring-opening copolymerization of 1, 6-anhydro-tri-O-benzyl-beta-D-mannopyranose (LMTBE) and 1, 6-anhydro-2, 3-di-O-benzyl-4-O-(2', 3', 4', 6'-tetra-O-benzyl-alpha-D-galactopyranosyl)-beta-D-mannopyranose (LMGABE) was carried out by PF5 as a catalyst under high vacuum at -60°C. The synthetic galactomannans were obtained in good yields. After debenzylation with Na in liquid NH3 to recover hydroxyl groups, the resulting synthetic galactomannans were sulfated by piperidine N-sulfonic acid in DMSO to give sulfated galactomannans with high anti-HIV activity and low cytotoxicity. The anti-HIV mechanism of sulfated synthetic galactomannans was estimated by using SPR, DSL, and zeta potential measurements, suggesting that the electrostatic interaction between negatively charged sulfate groups and positively charged amino groups was an important role in the biological mechanism.