Linear pi-Conjugation System with Transition Metals: Preparation, Structure and Chemical and Physical Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Hiroki  茨城大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70313369)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsπ共役高分子 / 遷移金属錯体 / 分子ワイヤー錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have prepared π-conjugated polyenes, Ar-(CH=CH)n-Ar (Ar = bipyridyl (bpy)) and their ruthenium complexes. The complexes were electrochemically active, however, electronic communication between the rutheniums was not clearly observed, presumably due to partial localization of electrons between the bpy unit and the linear polyene. We also have studied synthesis and electrochemical properties of dinuclear and trinuclear ferrocene complexes bridged by perfluorocyclopentene unit(s). Both complexes showed electronic interaction between irons revealed by their cyclic voltammograms. This result indicates the C=C bonds in the perfluorocyclopentene contribute to expand the π-conjugation systems in the multinuclear ferrocene complexes.