Structural characterization and creation of square-shaped ultrafine nanopatterns for POSS-containing block copolymers
Project/Area Number |
24550131
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ブロック共重合体 / ナノパターン / 階層構造 / シルセスキオキサン / 微細加工 / 自己組織化 / 方形 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A new series of polyhedral oligomeric silsesquioxane (POSS)-containing block copolymers have been synthesized and their higher-order structures have been also characterized in detail. By considering the design of molecular structures and hierarchical structures with intermolecular interactions and by using precision polymerization techniques, the fundamental study of creating the square-shaped ultrafine nanopatterns has been established for the designed POSS-containing block copolymers and its hierarchical structures.