Electrophoretic Designer Polyesters and Application for Bone-Regeneration Scaffold
Project/Area Number |
24550132
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Polymer chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TAKASU AKINORI 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30303697)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 電気泳動堆積(EPD) / ポリ(エステル-スルホン) / 非イオン性高分子 / 生体活性ガラス / 光触媒 / コーティング / ポリ(2-オキサゾリン) / 電気泳動 / ポリエステル / 電気泳動堆積 / チオール・エン反応 / バイオミネラリエーション / 複合材料 / 酸化チタン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A room temperature thiol-ene click polymerization afforded a poly(ester-sulfide), which represents the first in a new class of click polyesters. Subsequent Oxone oxidation of the poly(ester-sulfide) led to the corresponding poly(ester-sulfone), which had improved thermal stability in comparison with the parent poly(ester-sulfide). A bioactive glass/poly(ester-sulfone) composite could be deposited on a stainless-steel anode by electrophoretic deposition (EPD). Hydroxyapatite was found on the surface of electrophoretically deposited bioactive glass/poly(ester-sulfone) composites that had been immersed in simulated body fluid (SBF) for 2 weeks. This bioactive glass/poly(ester-sulfone) composite might therefore find use as a surface coating for implantable medical devices on which a hydroxyapatite layer can form post implantation to strengthen the interface between the implant and host bone.