Study on Anisotropic Swelling-Shrinking Behavior of Uniaxially-oriented Polypeptide Liquid Crystalline Gels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
INOMATA Katsuhiro  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80232578)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリペプチド / ゲル / 液晶 / 形状変化 / 刺激応答 / ヘリックス-コイル転移 / 階層構造 / ヘリックス-コイル転移 / ヘリックス‐コイル転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, unique anisotropic swelling-shrinking behavior of uniaxially-oriented polypeptide liquid crystalline gels, accompanied with the helix-coil transition of the consisting polypeptide, has been studied. These gels were prepared by cross-linking the rigid alpha-helical polypeptide chains in liquid crystalline solution. Following new findings have been obtained. (1) Hierarchical characteristics of the gel from molecular chain level to macroscopic gel shape; (2) novel polypeptide gels which show thermo-responsive anisotropic swelling-shrinking behavior; and (3) investigation of liquid crystalline spinning method for processing of uniaxially-oriented polypeptide gel fiber.