Development of new biodegradable cationic ionomers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550136
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Yuushou  広島大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20273576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAHAMA Hiroyuki  広島大学, 産学・地域連携センター, 准教授 (60127660)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアイオノマー / 脂肪族ポリエステル / ポリウレタン / ポリ乳酸 / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン) / ポリ(エステル-ウレタン) / 生分解性高分子 / ポリ(ε-カプロラクトン)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ring-opening polymerization of lactide by using a diol with a tertiary amino group followed by chain-extension with diisocyanate gave poly(lactide-urethane)s with equally spaced tertiary amino groups. Treatment of the poly(lactide-urethane)s with iodomethane afforded the polymers with quaternary ammonium groups. Ionization of the polymers was found to enhance their tensile modulus and to decelerate their biodegradation. Similar poly(ε-caprolactone-urethane)s with quaternary ammonium groups and poly(lactide-urehtane)s with carboxylate groups were synthesized and their properties were evaluated.