Synthesis of Liquid-Crystalline Polymers by ring-opening polymerization and Formation of Liquid-Crystalline Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Ujiie Seiji  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (40185004)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords開環反応 / 高分子合成 / 高分子液晶 / オキサゾリン / アジリジン / エポキシ / 開館反応 / 高分子反応 / ブロック型高分子 / 液晶性 / 水素結合 / オキサゾリン環 / アジリジン環 / エポキシ環 / 高分子複合体液晶 / 反応性高分子液晶 / エチレンイミン / 液晶架橋体 / 高分子金属錯体液晶 / 開環重合 / 多官能性モノマー / 高秩序化 / 液晶配向 / 無機/有機複合体 / 熱伝導性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesogenic monomers and side-chain polymers with reactive groups such as oxazoline, aziridine, and epoxy groups were synthesized. Various liquid-crystalline polymers were obtained using the ring-opening reaction. The side-chain polymers with oxazolylbiphenyl groups exhibited liquid-crystalline phases on heating and cooling processes. A side-chain polymer having oxazolylphenyl groups easily reacted with sebacic acid at the liquid state. The resultant polymers, which are a cross-linked polymer, formed a nematic phase. A polymer (Poxa-1), in which an oxazolyl group directly linked to the polymer backbone, was synthesized. Novel liquid-crystalline blocked copolymers were obtained by the reaction of Poxa-1 and a liquid-crystalline polymethacrylate with a carboxyl group at the terminal. The ring-opening reactions led to the development of the novel liquid-crystalline polymeric systems.