Amplified control of surface topography and reversible control of surface properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eriko  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 講師 (30422075)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords濡れ性 / 表面トポグラフィー / 高分子薄膜 / 座屈変形 / マイクロリンクル / 硬化収縮 / 可逆的光二量化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface topography (surface microstructure) was formed using volume changes of amorphous polymers such as a thermal expansion and a volume shrinkage associated with cross-linking, and the specific wettability was induced by the controlled surface topography. It was found that the surface topography formed by the photo-patterned cross-linking and the surface free energy changes induced by the formation of the covalent bonds synergistically changed surface wettability, and a microstructure was amplified and transferred to polymer thin films using a thermal expansion of a base polymer.