Preparation of environment-responsible polymer film by means of self-organization of perfluoroalkyl groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Kenji  法政大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (20282840)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords精密重合 / 末端官能基化ポリマー / 表面修飾 / イオン結合 / 光応答性 / 含フッ素ポリマー / 高分子合成化学 / 表面構造解析 / 精密合成 / 機能性フィルム / 外部環境応答性 / パーフルオロアルキル基 / クマリン基 / 光二量化反応 / 官能基化ポリマー / シンナモイル基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A variety of end-functionalized polymer with both photo-reactive groups and amino groups was prepared. The resulting polymers were applied for an ionic bond formation of the amino-end-functional group with C8F17COOH in order to lead such amino groups to the top of polymer film surface by the surface concentration behavior of C8F17 group. Then, UV-irradiation allowed to photodimerize the photo-reactive group and to fix these functional groups at the film surface. Finally, C8F17 groups were quantitatively removed by a treatment with methanol, resulting in the amino-concentrated film surface formation. In the case that cinnamoyl group was used as a photo-reactive group, the surface enriched components were immobilized by photodimerization of cinnamoyl groups. Moreover, when coumarin group was used as a photo-reactive group, control of the mobility of film surface was achieved by reversible photodimerization of coumarin group at a different UV wavelength.