Molecular Weight Control of pi-Conjugated Polymers Containing Carbon-Carbon Double Bonds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Polymer chemistry
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YOKOZAWA Tsutomu  神奈川大学, 工学部, 教授 (80182690)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yoshihiro  神奈川大学, 工学部, 特別助教 (90625617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高分子合成化学 / 有機導体 / π共役系高分子 / リビング重合 / 触媒移動型重合 / 連鎖縮合重合 / Pd触媒 / ポリスチルベン / ポリフェニレンビニレン / Pd 触媒 / Ni 触媒 / 触媒移動重合 / Ni触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed catalyst-transfer condensation polymerization (CTCP), which enables us to synthesize aromatic onjugated polymers such as polythiophene and polyfluorene with controlled molecular weight and low polydispersity. In this research, we tried to extended the range of CTCP for synthesis of not only aromatic conjugated polymers, but also aromatic and carbon-carbon double bond (C=C) conjugated polymers. We attempted Kumada-Tamao, Suzuki-Miyaura, and Heck CTCP for the synthesis of well-defined poly(phenylenevinylene)s (PPVs), but the obtained PPV had broad molecular weight distribution. From investigation of Suzuki-Miyaura model reactions, it turned out the cause of intermolecular transfer of the catalyst and structural requirements for intramolecular catalyst-transfer on a C=C. Furthermore, we successfully obtained well-defined polystilbene by Pd-CTCP of a monomer designed on the basis of the structural requirements.