Development of a molecular function enabling one to take mechanical works from the piston-like molecular motion.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAMAOKI NOBUYUKI  北海道大学, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (00344218)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsフォトクロミズム / キラリティー / 液晶 / 分子機械 / アゾベンゼン / 面性不斉 / ねじり力 / キラル化合物 / 光異性化反応 / 回転モーター / 光エネルギー変換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed the development of a molecular function of a crank-shaft with which we can take the mechanical work out from the photochromic reaction (piston motion). We found out some photoresponsive chiral dopants for liquid crystals showing the change in a large helical twisting power upon photoirradiation. When some of them are doped, the motion of liquid crystal texture showed a hysteresis between forward and backward photoisomerization of the dopant by UV and visible irradiation, respectively. As the result we could attain a molecular crank-shaft function. We also developed some achiral compounds transformable to chiral form by the action of light. If we use a circular polarized light we obtained the chiral molecule with an enantio excess from the achiral compound. On the mechanism of the crank-shaft effect we explained the phenomenon with the contribution of a more disordered molecular alignment of the dopant upon backward photoisomerization.