Application of surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy to technologically important reactions at solid-liquid interfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Masatoshi  北海道大学, 触媒化学研究センター, その他 (00108466)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords表面増強赤外分光 / 固液界面 / 電気化学 / 電極触媒 / バイオインターフェース / 脂質二分子膜 / 不斉合成触媒 / 反応機構 / 燃料電池 / 自己集積単分子 / 表面反応機構 / 第一原理計算 / 防錆油 / 界面活性剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface-enhanced infrared absorption spectroscopy (SEIRAS), based on an effect in which infrared absorption of molecules adsorbed on metal surfaces, has been demonstrated to be a very powerful tool in studying fundamental phenomena and reactions at the electrochemical interface at a molecular scale. This project aimed at expanding the application of SEIRAS to other solid/solution interfaces, especially to technologically important interfaces. The capability of SEIRAS has been demonstrated through the analyses of electrocatalytic formic acid/formate oxidation in direct fuel cells, the dynamics of solvated cations with electrified surfaces, structures and reactions of lipid bilayers and protein membranes, adsorption of corrosion inhibitors on metal surfaces, and others.