Functionalization of fused quinoxaline derivatives using an aggregated state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Shoji  千葉大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50302534)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKAZOME Motohiro  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (10261934)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsキノキサリン / 縮環 / キノキサリウム塩 / 蛍光発光 / 固体発光 / 微細構造 / 結晶構造 / 蛍光制御 / πスタック / 色調変化 / デュアル発光 / 分子内塩 / スルホナート / 熱失活 / キノキサリニウム / トリアゾール / アルキル化 / 電子供与性官能基
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I examined the systematic investigation of azole-fused quinoxaline derivatives on their synthesis and fluorescence properties. About the synthetic method, I could achieve the formation of the corresponding products by three methods based on the type of coupling reaction between two azole rings. From the investigation of the fluorescence in solution, I revealed that the introduction of an additional fused benzene, especially on pyrrole moiety, and the substitution of a nitrogen atom had a strong impact on the fluorescence. Through the analyses of the single crystal structure, I found that the interaction with C-H bond in azole moieties constructs the unique crystal packings even though the resembled molecular structures. And the all compounds except for the triazole derivative gave the fluorescence ability in the solid state. Furthermore, I achieved the functionalization of these compounds by introducing the additional substituents.