Electron transport studies on bulk heterojunction at extremely low temperatures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo (2013-2014)
The University of Tokyo (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAJIMA HIROYUKI  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 教授 (60207032)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsトラップ / CELIV / 移動度 / 有機薄膜デバイス / 有機太陽電池 / Photo-CELIV / 有機スピントロニクス / 導電性有機物 / 有機デバイス / 有機半導体 / 光CELIV / 太陽電池 / geminate対
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we have developed a new method for obtaining the trap density function based on photo-carrier extraction experiments using a linearly increasing voltage (photo-CELIV). The photo-CELIV technique was originally developed in order to determine the time and field dependence of the hopping conduction mobility for charge carriers generated by a light pulse. In most CELIV studies, CELIV data are analyzed based on the assumption of an effective mobility and traps are not explicitly considered. We applied this technique to determine the trap density function of the photovoltaic cell composed of P3HT:PCBM bulk heterojunction. The gaussian-type trap density with an average energy of 0.087eV was obtained.