Development of a boric acid-capturing molecular device using inositol ring inversion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YUASA Hideya  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 教授 (90261156)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環反転 / リポソーム / 蝶番糖 / イノシトール / ホウ酸 / 中性子線治療 / ホウ酸センサー / ホウ酸捕捉樹脂
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Monosaccharides like glucose have a foldable hexagonal structure. They can be exploited as a component of motional molecular devices, if we can control the folding structure by a signal molecule. We synthesized a monosaccharide with two long methylene chains that can change structures from linear to parallel chains by zinc ion. This monosaccharide with zinc ion forms a lipid bilayer structure by aggregation like cell membrane lipids, enabling incorporation of a lipophilic substance. In acidic conditions, this liposome structure is decomposed releasing the inner substances, because the parallel chain is turned back into the linear chain. The stimuli responsive liposome can be a new drug delivery system.