Rheology control of non-polar and low-polar solvents by using reverse wormlike micelles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAMAKI Kenji  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80313469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords逆ひも状ミセル / 分子集合体 / 界面活性剤 / ブロックコポリマー / 粘弾性 / 小角X線散乱 / 増粘剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When dissolving the surafactant molecules in a non-polar or low-polar solvent, the reverse micelles are formed by aggregation of the hydrophilic group therein. It is possible to form reverse wormlike micelles having a length of μm order by changing the molecular structure of the surfactant used. When the reverse wormlike micelles are formed, thickening, gelation of the solution occurs. In this study, we used nonionic surfactants with which few studies have been done with respect to reverse wormlike micelles. We used rheological measurements and small-angle X-ray scattering measurements to understand the conditions of thickning or gelling of non-polar or low-polar solvents. As a result, we found that the molecular weight of surfactant and solubilization of a small amount of water are the important factors for the reverse wormlike micelle formation. The achievement of this research will be applicable for pharmaceutical and cosmetic formulation, fluid transport, lubrication and so on.