Control of novel pressure-induced interaction working between hydrogen and carbon, and evaluation of its mechanism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Atsuko  新潟大学, 研究推進機構 超域学術院, 准教授 (50399383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Yuh  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (10242835)
FUJIHISA Hiroshi  独立行政法人, 産業技術総合研究所計測フロンティア研究部門, 主任研究員 (90357913)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords高圧物性 / 炭素π電子系 / 水素 / 圧力有機構造変化 / 水素貯蔵 / グラフェン / グラファイト / 窒化ホウ素 / 圧力誘起構造変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to understand the novel pressure-induced interaction between hydrogen and carbon π electron system having graphite structure, few layer graphene and hexagonal boron nitride were pressurized in the helium or hydrogen gas and their pressure-induced structural-change were carried out in situ. The electronic structure has the large difference between graphite and hexagonal boron nitride, however, both structures were influenced by hydrogen under pressure up to 3 GPa.
We also tried the DFT calculations of the structures of graphite and hexagonal boron nitride pressurized under high pressure hydrogen atmosphere. The results showed that both did not show hydrogen stage or slightly small amount of hydrogen was accommodated in the inter layers.