Synthetic studies on novel heteroaromatic compounds aiming at ambipolar light-emitting transistors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550151
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoto  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90281104)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIGUCHI Hiroyuki  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (00165094)
YOSHINO Junro  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (70553353)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Hiroyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (00283664)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有機発光トランジスタ / フラン / キノン / 凝集誘起発光 / 異性体 / 縮環向き / 両極性ヘテロ芳香族化合物 / テトラシアノキノジメタン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop high-performance ambipolar light-emitting transistors, some novel heteroaromatic compounds bearing furan moieties as electron-donating units and pyradine or quinone moiety as electron-accepting unit were synthesized and their solid-state structure and properties have been examined. Two regioisomer with respect to the orientation of fused furan rings were studied. Unfortunately, charge mobilities of these samples were observed to be low due to unfavorable thin-film structure. Nevertheless, they demonstrated unexpectedly high fluorescence quantum yields in solid state, which is known as aggregation-induced emission, AIE. The observation of AIE should arise from either enhanced excimer emission or suppression of molecular motion in solid state.