Formation of reaction field on the photocatalyst surface by allophane modification and its application to photofuel cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIKIORI Hiromasa  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (00332677)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光燃料電池 / 光触媒 / 酸化チタン / アロフェン / 酸化分解 / グルコース / でんぷん / 植物性高分子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Allophane-modified titania electrodes for photofuel cells were prepared from titanium alkoxide sols dispersing the natural clay mineral allophane. The photocatalytic reaction and electrochemical analyses indicated that the oxidative degradation of glucose and starch as fuel materials in the solutions and suspensions enhanced the generation of electricity during UV irradiation. A higher photocurrent was observed using the allophane-modified titania electrode adsorbing a greater amount of the starch molecules. Allophane increased the capacity of the electrode to adsorb the fuel molecules. This brought the molecules close to the titania nanoparticles, on which their oxidation induced the generation of electricity. Based on the relationships of the photocurrent density to glucose concentration and UV irradiation power, it is suggested that dispersion process of the glucose molecules adsorbed on the allophane to the titania was the rate-determining step in the present system.