Dynamics of the properties of membrane interface on the anesthetic effect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YASUSHI  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30335088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAGA Keijiro  名古屋工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (26410193)
多賀 圭次郎  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30163330)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン脂質単分子膜 / 膜溶液滴下法 / 顕微鏡観察 / 表面張力法 / 水平型QCM・QCI装置 / 同時計測 / イソフルラン / 界面粘性変化 / 滴下法 / 界面粘性増加
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated a morphology of phospholipid monolayer formed on a water surface by dropping method using surface tension measurement and optical microscope, and the action mechanism of anesthetic to the monolayer using quartz crystal oscillator (QCO) method (quartz crystal microbalance: QCM and QC impedance: QCI). The QCO was attached horizontally on the monolayer and we forced on the frequency change (QCM) and resistance change (QCI). Anesthetic concentration dependence showed a two-step change on both frequency and resistance for elastic monolayer, whereas a two-step frequency change and no change in resistance for expandable monolayer. On the elastic monolayer, time dependence measurement also showed that ‘time-lag’ which a change in resistance starts later than that in frequency at specific concentration. These results suggest that the dynamic behavior of membrane is related to an anesthetic phenomenon and it is necessary to deliberate a sufficient action time of anesthetic.