Development of functional monolayers by successive coupling reaction originating from adamantane tripod on the metal surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550155
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Toshikazu  三重大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20183791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAI Katsuyuki  三重大学, 社会連携研究センター, 准教授 (80208793)
OKAZAKI Takao  三重大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90301241)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsアダマンタン / 分子三脚 / 自己組織化単分子膜 / 薗頭カップリング / フェロセン / TEMPO / サイクリックボルタンメトリー / イオン液体 / 分子ワイヤー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A molecular tripod consisting of a rigid adamantane core and three thiol legs undergoes three-point adsorption on gold surface to form a well-ordered self-assembled monolayer. Elongation of the adsorbed molecules of this monolayer was examined through cross-coupling reactions. The elongated molecules are capped with a terminal ferrocene or TEMPO group, which was electrochemically analyzed to determine the yield of the reaction. Yields of 80% and 30% were attained for the connection of ferrocene by single- and two-step Sonogashira coupling reactions, respectively.