Volume relaxation behavior of sterol-containing lipid bilayers and dynamic mechanism of the formation of microdomains.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
TAMAI Nobutake  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (00363135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUKI Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40229448)
GOTO Masaki  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (30507455)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリン脂質二分子膜 / コレステロール / 圧力摂動熱量法(PPC) / 高圧密度測定 / 等温圧縮率 / 緩和挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cholesterol is a major component of cell membranes and is thought to have an important role to play in the formation of microdomains called “lipid rafts” within the cell membrane. In this study, we investigated the phase behavior, relaxation behavior and mechanical behavior of cholesterol-phospholipid binary bilayer membranes (i.e., artificially-prepared model membranes) by means of various physicochemical techniques, including pressure perturbation calorimetry, to elucidate the structure of the cholesterol-induced microdomains within the binary bilayer and the formation mechanism of the microdomains.