In Situ Spectroelectrochemical Study of Nano-to-Macroscopic Dynamis of Thin Liquid and Adsorption Films on Electrode Surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SAGARA Takamasa  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (20192594)
Research Collaborator TAHARA Hironobu
HIGASHI Tomohiro
OZERA Ken
YOSHINAGA Yuta
MURAKAWA Shoma
NAGATA Taihei
MOROOKA Tetsuro
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords分光電気化学 / 液膜 / 吸着膜 / 動的電位駆動 / ファラデー相転移 / 蛍光顕微測定 / 単結晶電極 / 超撥油性 / ビオロゲン / 蛍光消光 / 金属ナノ粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The modern electronics based on solid state devices may undergo a paradigm shift to the molecular technology that underlies organic molecular electronic devices. We need new methodology to realize macroscopic functional dynamics by the nano-regulation of molecular organizations through the mesoscopic molecular assembly change. This study aimed at the development of electrochemical methods to control macroscopic large amplitude dynamics of organic molecules, extremely small amount of oil, and nanoparticles by nano-regulation on electrode surfaces, namely by potential changes.
The main research achievements are: (1) Potential dependent movements of oil droplets on a gold electrode surface were highly controlled by applying lower voltage than 1 Volt, (2) At a far negative potential commencing hydrogen evolution, emergence of a super-oil-repellant property was found for the first time, and (3) Molecular level mechanisms of two-dimensional faradaic phase transition were clarified.