Development of Functional Interface of Nano-carbon and Its Electron Transfer Reaction Properties
Project/Area Number |
24550159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kumamoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
TOGAMI Makoto
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 界面 / カーボンナノチューブ / 酵素 / 電子移動 / 電極反応 / 窒素ドープ / 電気化学 / 酸化反応 / ドープ / ラッカーゼ / 内包 / 電極 / pH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The Raman spectroscopy studies based on the encapsulation of beta-carotene into SWCNTs revealed that there are three types of oxidative corrosion of SWCNTs, resulting in non-oxidized, end-cap oxidized (end-cap eliminated) and side-wall oxidized SWCNTs, have been sensitively separated from Raman spectra using the encapsulation of beta-carotene into the SWCNTs, and the diagram of oxidative corrosion types of potential vs. pH has been obtained. The bioelectrocatalytic current for the DET reaction of Lac immobilized onto the N-doped SWCNTs (N-SWCNTs) tended to decrease with increasing N dopant ratio, whereas the amount of Lac adsorbed per BET surface area of the N-SWCNTs did not depend on the N dopant ratio. We carefully concluded that the above behaviors may be due to denaturation and/or decreasing of the DET reaction rate caused by the strong electrostatic interaction between Lac and the N-SWCNTs surface.