Fabrication of Photoresponsive Metal Nanoparticle Networks and Their Use for High-Efficiency Photon Energy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOBATAKE Seiya  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (00325507)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsナノ材料 / 金属ナノ粒子 / フォトクロミズム / 光反応 / ジアリールエテン / ネットワーク構造 / プラズモン / フォトクロミズム / ネットワーク / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 光散乱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We synthesized several diarylethene polymers having absorption maximum of the closed-ring isomer around the LSPR band, and fabricated Ag nanoparticles covered with their polymers. We quantitatively evaluated the difference in the photocycloreversion reaction of the nanoparticles by various wavelength of the incident light. We synthesized gold nanoparticle network consisting of gold nanoparticles and diarylethene polymers (Au-poly(DE)-NW). Au-poly(DE)-NW was evaluated by dynamic light scattering and transmission electron microscopy. Au-poly(DE)-NW obtained is soluble in an organic solvent, and the localized surface plasmon resonance of the network was shifted to longer wavelength than that of the single gold nanoparticle. The network showed photochromism in an organic solvent. The photocycloreversion reaction of the diarylethene moiety was found to be promoted in the gap mode of the gold nanoparticles.