Creation of Magnetic Ferroelectrics Based on Hydrogen-Bonded Benzosemiquinone Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Hyogo
Principal Investigator
MITSUMI Minoru  兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 助教 (20295752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsセミキノン錯体 / プロトン秩序ー無秩序転移 / プロトンダイナミクス / 固体高分解能NMR / 誘電性 / 水素結合 / 固体高分解能 NMR / 強誘電体 / 秩序ー無秩序転移 / 秩序ー無秩序相転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have synthesized one-dimensional hydrogen-bonded rhodium(II)-η5-semiquinone complexes [Cp*Rh(η5-p-HQ-Me4)]X (X=PF6 (1), CF3SO3(2)) that exhibits a paraelectric-antiferroelectric second-order phase transition at 237.1 and 207.8 K, respectively. The 13C CP/MAS NMR spectra demonstrate that the proton is dynamically disordered in the RT phase. To maintain short-range protonic correlations, kink defects known as protonic solitons are expected to form topologically on the boundary of short-range order areas. The protonation/deprotonation of [Cp*Rh(η5-p-HQ-Me4)]+ led to hapticity changes of semiquinone ligand accompanied by reduction/oxidation by the π-bonded rhodium fragment, giving stable η6-hydroquinone and η4-benzoquinone complexes, respectively. Therefore, kink defects presumably consist of these stable η6- and η4-coordinated complexes. The generated protonic solitons migrate rapidly in the H-bonded chain through successive proton transfer coupled with electron transfer.