Supramolecular Photocatalysts without Noble Metals
Project/Area Number |
24550163
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
OTSUKI Joe 日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80233188)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 光触媒 / 自己集合 / 水素発生 / 金属錯体 / クロロフィル / 蛍光色素 / 超分子 / 光合成 / 非貴金属 / 光捕集アンテナ / 還元触媒 / 水分解 / コバルト錯体 / ポルフィリン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Water photolysis consists of five processes: (a) light harvesting, (b) photoinduced charge separation, (c) hydrogen generation, and (d) oxygen generation. Under the theme of without using noble metals, we investigated light energy conversion systems. Initially planned supramolecules as an integrated system of (b) and (c) were unable to produced hydrogen. Concerning (a), we found that synthetic chlorophylls assemble into ordered molecular architectures. In relation to (b), naphthalimide and perylenimide derivatives were developed as dyes with high photodurability and dyes for dye-sensitized solar cells. Concerning (c), we obtained electrocatalysis from a mixture of acetylacetone dioxime and divalent copper ions.