Nonclassical control of chiral optical properties in chiral supramolecular organic fluorophore
Project/Area Number |
24550165
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional materials chemistry
Research Institution | Kinki University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KURODA Reiko 東京理科大学, 総合研究機構, 教授 (90186552)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 円偏光発光 / 円偏光二色性 / CPL / 蛍光 / 超分子 / キラル / 光学活性 / ビナフチル / CD / 有機発光体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Chiral hybride supramolecular organic fluorophore was successfully prepared by using two functional component molecules (fluorescent and chiral molecules or chiral fluorescent and matrix molecules). Intersetingly, it was found that the chiroptical signs of chiral binaphthyl organic fluorophores with the same axial chirality are controllable: (i) by controlling the dihedral angle of the binaphthyl units; (ii) by employing the neighbouring effect between the fluorescent binaphthyl units, and (iii) by manipulating their external environments, in addition to using opposite chiral counterparts.