Synthesis of stimuli-responsive cyclophane oligomers for controlled catch and release of guest molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHIDA Osamu  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20231532)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsシクロファン / ホストゲスト化学 / 還元応答性 / 分子認識化学 / クラスター効果 / 刺激応答
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to enhance guest-binding affinities, water-soluble cyclophane oligomers was synthesized by click chemistry. The present cyclophane oligomers demonstrated enhanced guest-binding affinities toward fluorescent guests such as 6-p-toluidinonaphthalene- 2-sulfonate, in comparison with those of monomeric cyclophane, reflecting multivalency effects in macrocycles. In addition, water-soluble anionic cyclophane having diphenyl disulfide moieties was also synthesized as a reduction-responsive degradable host. The anionic cyclophane binds cationic anticancer drugs such as daunorubicin hydrochloride (DNR). Reduction of disulfide bonds of the host by dithiothreitol gave its reduced form having poor guest-binding affinity that led to release of the entrapped guest molecules to the bulk aqueous phase.