Study of the origin of high thermoelectric performance in compound semiconductors with Fe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Materials Science
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Naohito  独立行政法人物質・材料研究機構, 量子ビームユニット, 主幹研究員 (90354365)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords熱電材料 / カルコパイライト / 出力因子 / 磁性半導体 / 鉱物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we propose that magnetic semiconductors can make good thermoelectric materials because of the strong interaction between carriers and magnetic moments. We focus on chalcopyrite (CuFeS2), and synthesize the carrier-doped samples and measure the thermoelectric properties. We observe a high power factor exceeding 1 mW/K2m around room temperature. The carrier effective mass is found to be enhanced to 4 to 6 times that of free electrons, suggesting the interaction between carriers and magnetic moments play an important role to enhance the Seebeck coefficient. Spark plasma sintering method is found to improve both electrical conductivity and high-temperature stability.