Creation of powder and film-like graphene and periodic mesoporous silica nanocomposite with vertically aligned mesochannels
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550170
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional materials chemistry
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
WANG ZhengMing  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理技術研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (10356610)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Shiori  (国立研究法人)産業技術総合研究所, 環境管理研究部門, 主任研究員 (20435770)
YOSHIZAWA Noriko  (国立研究法人)産業技術総合研究所, 創エネルギー研究部門, グループ長 (10358327)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KANEKO Katsumi  信州大学, 特別特任教授 (20009608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフェン / 規則性メソポーラスシリカ / サンドイッチタイプ複合体 / 垂直ポア配向 / メソポーラスシリカ / サンドイッチ型複合体 / シリカ / 規則性メソポア / サンドイッチ複合構造 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have succeeded in synthesizing a novel nanocomposite which puts together the conductive graphene and non-conductive periodic mesoporous silica with the mesochannels vertically aligned towards graphene surface and reveals a good electrical conductivity. However, the formation mechanism of the nanocomposite structure has not been elucidated. In this investigation, we attempted to uncover the self-assembling mechanism of surfactants and/or organic silicon precursor on the surface of graphene oxide in the three components mixed solution by changing the synthesis conditions and by direct analysis on the micelle structure on carbon surface. We successfully find synthesis approaches to obtain the nanocomposite in which the silica film thickness was controlled and mesopore size was tuned.