Preparation of photo-functional materials and their applications to water treatment and monitoring based on photoelecrode system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Yasuhisa  静岡大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (00159138)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords低環境負荷物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The anodic oxidation of titanium in nitric acid aqueous solution led to the formation of the titanium dioxide film with about 50 nm nano-pores. This film showed the different photo-activity depending on the heat treatment temperature of the film. The hematite on titanium substrate was prepared from the pulse deposition of iron oxide film and heat treatment.
The photooxidation of veratryl alcohol on the titanium dioxide photoelectode proceeded rapidly in the aqueous solution containing chloride ion. In the photooxidation process of veratryl alcohol,the formation of benzentriol and ketomalonic acid was confirmed by HPLC analysis. The photooxidation of citric acid to acetonedicarboxylic acd occurred on the hematite electrode irradiated with visible light in aqueous solution. The diamond electrode showed a clear amperometric response to methylene blue dye with low concentration in aqueous solution.