Reaction mechanism of halogen-free epoxy reaction by use of environment-friendly powder reaction
Project/Area Number |
24550175
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Ichihara Junko 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (60110772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAGUCHI Shunro 大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (40167698)
SAKAMOTO Kiyoko 大阪産業大学, 教養部, 教授 (50268249)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ハロゲンフリー / エポキシ化 / 過酸化水素 / ポリ酸触媒 / アパタイト / 環境調和型反応 / 粉体系反応 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a green powder-phase epoxidation reaction (Nonhalite method) to synthesize halogen-free epoxy compounds efficiently. The reaction is performed with the powder state comprising of a polyacid catalyst dispersed on apatite powder, and the added liquid reactants, an organic compound and aqueous hydrogen peroxide. The method is an innovative technology using the surface of apatite powder as the special reaction media, and the reaction depends on the properties and forms of apatite powder. We synthesized some series of apatite which are changed by a parameter of the physical chemical properties and the forms, and investigated the influence of them on the epoxidation. We have found that for chemical compositions carbonated apatite and fluorinated apatite are more suitable for the powder state epoxidation than hydroxyapatite and that the crystallinity of apatite is more important than the forms of apatite powder such as particle size and particle size distribution.