Effects of Coexistent Trace Elements and Microorganisms on Migration of Radioactive Isotopes from Soil to Hydrosphere
Project/Area Number |
24550176
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Environmental chemistry
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKASHIMA Satoru 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター, 教授 (00192667)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 環境放射能 / 微生物影響 / 福島土壌 / 移行 / 放射性セシウム / カリウム / 共存元素 / バイオマット / 電子顕微鏡 / 鉄 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The relation between environmental radioactivity concentration and microbial mat activity in the water samples of Higashi-Hiroshima Campus, Hiroshima University was investigated. EDX revealed that microbial mat contains iron, aluminum, silicon and phosphorus. Model experiment revealed that the potassium was adsorbed by living microorganism in the microbial mats, while it was not adsorbed by dead microbial mat. Iron was adsorbed by both living and dead microbial mats. The present results explained the increase in the total beta-radioactivity of water sample in summer and the decrease in winter. Contaminated rice was observed in the rice from the paddy field in Fukushima City. We investigated four paddy fields (A, B, C and D) in Fukushima city. The fields are close to mountains. The radioactivity of rice in the husk from B was higher than those from A, C and D. The transfer rate of radioactive cesium from soil to rice was compared with the rate of potassium.