Reaction mechanism of the decomposition of organochlorine compounds with a combination of hydrothermal oxidation and Fenton-like method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
KOMETANI Noritsugu  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (80295683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水熱酸化 / 有害物質処理 / 触媒 / 酸化銅 / フェントン型反応 / 有機塩素化合物 / 反応機構 / 廃棄物処理 / クロロフェノール / 反応速度 / 水熱酸化法 / フェントン法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to understand the catalytic action and reaction mechanism of the catalytic hydrothermal oxidation of persistent chlorinated organic compounds with cuprous oxide catalyst. We manufactured the flow-type reactor for the hydrothermal oxidation experiment which allowed for the accurate control of the residence time and conducted the treatment of chlorophenol. The semi-quantitative detection of hydroxyl radicals acting as active oxidation species and the evaluation of the temporal change in the reaction revealed that the Fenton-like reaction by catalyst was accelerated under the hydrothermal condition and the production of hydroxyl radicals was peaked at 166°C. It was also found that the conversion reached 98% at about 10 sec. and the complete decomposition was hindered by the generation of intermediate oxalic acid.