Develpoment of quantitative analysis method for biomass conversion technology by double beam laser Raman spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NUMATA Yasushi  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (10218266)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsラマン分光法 / 定量分析法 / 定量分析 / 分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New measurement methods were established to develop simple quantitative analysis methods using Raman spectroscopy. The Raman intensity ratio of the sample to the standard was found to be constant even when the laser power was changed. “Double laser Raman spectroscopy” was developed as a quantitative analysis method without a standard. The light-source laser beam was separated into two parts by a beam splitter. One part was used for monitoring the laser power and the other was used as excitation light for measuring the Raman spectrum. The Raman spectrum was measured while monitoring the laser power. The Raman intensity was corrected by dividing it by the monitored laser power. The ratio between the Raman intensity and the monitored laser power was constant even if the laser power was changed. This result shows that Raman intensity can be corrected by the monitored laser power. The relationship between the Raman intensity ratio and the concentration shows good linearity in this method.