Cell surface display of beta-peptide hydrolase and its application for beta-poly(Asp) synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Environmental chemistry
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
HIRAISHI TOMOHIRO  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (20321804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsβペプチド / ポリアスパラギン酸 / 分解酵素 / 細胞表層工学 / 酵素合成 / 進化工学 / バイオベースポリマー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to develop the effective beta-poly(Asp) (beta-PAA) synthesis system by using whole-cell biocatalyst expressing PahZ1. The present results provided the detailed information about the substrate recognition of the enzyme. On the basis of this finding, we conducted the directed evolution of PahZ1 for the improvement of its function.