Site direct mutagenesis of multiheme protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550183
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Toshiaki  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (30272694)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords電子伝達タンパク質 / シトクロムc3 / 光水素発生 / ヒドロゲナーゼ / ペルオキシダーゼ / 光機能化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Site directed mutagenesis of cytochrome c3 from Desulfovibrio vulgaris was carried out for the addition of enzymatic activity to the electron transfer protein. Cytochrome c3 was tetraheme electron transfer protein and our previous study reveals the role of each heme. one of the heme plays an important role in electron donation to physiological electron acceptor, hydrogenase. So in this study, heme coordination sphere of the heme was changed by the site direct mutagenesis. Obtained cytochrome c3 can carried out both enzymatic activity and electron transfer activity.