Development of a new method for chemical synthesis of genomic DNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24550184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKIHIRO Ohkubo  東京工業大学, 生命理工学研究科, 准教授 (60376960)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA合成 / ホスホロアミダイト / ポーラスガラス / 核酸合成 / DNA / ゲノムDNA / 固相合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is development of a high-throughput method for chemical synthesis of the genomic DNAs of mycoplasma and cyanobacteria. In this research, ‘improvement of chain elongation efficiency’, ‘simplification of purification of oligonucleotides’, and ‘development of a flow-system for synthesis of long oligonucleotides’ was carried out. Specifically, l the 30-mer DNA oligomers was synthesized by using the condensation reaction on the activator-contained solid phase carrier and a capping reaction with diphenylphosphonate. We also prepared a filter-type porous glass carrier for the flow system of DNA synthesis and examined the reactivity on the support in detail.